Red Panda Cub is a boy and been named ‘Koda’
9th September 2016
Our cub has been named ‘Koda’, meaning ‘little bear’.
He was born at 6.30pm on July 10th to mum Jai-Li and dad Lang Za. This is her seventh cub, she has had three sets of twins in previous years but this year she’s had just one.
Keeper Becky Waite comments “This little cutie was quite a handful. The vet check went very well and I am happy to report that he’s a boy and is very healthy. He now has a microchip for lifelong identification.”
Keep an eye on the Park’s live Red Panda webcam HERE
Director Alison Hales comments “Paradise Park participates in the Red Panda European captive breeding programme, and this cub is a valuable addition. Swapping with other collections keeps the captive population healthy in case there might be a need for a reintroductions in future years.
One of our cubs from last year ‘Rusty’, recently moved to Krefeld Zoo in Germany to join a mate. At the same time, we welcomed ‘Suri’ who came from Port Lympne Reserve, the wildlife sanctuary in Kent.
Keep Becky Waite with ‘Koda’ during the vet check.
Red Panda Experiences to Return in 2017
After a successful trial at the beginning of 2016 we plan to re-introduce Red Panda Experiences for 2017. These events raise money for the Red Panda Network, which is committed to the conservation of wild red pandas and their habitat through the education and empowerment of local communities. So keep an eye on our website or follow us on Facebook or Twitter for more news.”
Now two months old, in another month the cub should achieve his full adult colouring. He will start eating solid foods at this point, weaning at around six to eight months of age.
Cubs stay with their mother until the next litter is born in the following summer. Males rarely help raise the young. The species is generally quiet except for squealing and grunting by cubs, and whistling communication sounds. The Red Panda lives in bamboo forests on the slopes of the Himalayas, and is classed as Endangered. It is believed that their numbers could now be as low as 2,500. The existing population is expected to decline by 10% every 10 years. One way to help is by joining the www.redpandanetwork.org to spread the word, adopting a Red Panda or sponsoring a Forest Guardian. These guardians conduct awareness-building workshops in local villages and schools. Plus research for the Red Panda Network and establish community-based protected areas.